• Howick Intermediate

    Howick Intermediate

    A school of excellence where every person is enabled to succeed in a safe, happy and stimulating environment.
  • Howick Intermediate

    Howick Intermediate

    A school of excellence where every person is enabled to succeed in a safe, happy and stimulating environment.
  • Howick Intermediate

    Howick Intermediate

    De Bon Vouloir Servir
    "To serve with goodwill"
  • At Howick Intermediate we thrive on 'PRAISE’

    At Howick Intermediate we thrive on 'PRAISE’

    Perseverance, Respect, Attitude, Integrity, Service and Excellence are the hallmarks of success and we make these key features of our school
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4

Contact Information

Howick Intermediate
Botany Road
Howick
Auckland 2010

Office Hours
8:00am – 4:00pm (Mon-Fri)

Phone
09 534 3922

Email General

Email Absences

Staff Contacts

Please feel free to contact our team should you have any questions or concerns. Alternatively, you can send us a question using the Contact Us page and your enquiry will be directed to the relevant person.

Leadership Team

Principal Sara Pickering
Deputy Principal/Curriculum Director Michelle Hewlett
Deputy Principal/SENCO Angela Bell

Classroom Teachers

Whanau Cooper

Cooper 1 - Lead teacher Sandra Victor  
Cooper 2 Sarah Ellwood  
Cooper 3 Taylor McGrath   
Cooper 4 Jessica Lammie

Whanau Ngata

Ngata 1 - Lead Teacher Jane Ginders  
Ngata 2 Grace Koraua
Ngata 3 Andrew Barrett  
Ngata 4 Tessa Clarke

Whanau Mansfield

Mansfield 1 - Lead Teacher Caroline Pinney  
Mansfield 2  Tarryn Donnelly
Mansfield 3 Jordan Roy  
Mansfield 4 Amy Davis

Whanau Hobson

Hobson 1 - Lead teacher Sangeeta Nair    
Hobson 2 Leanne Johnson  
Hobson 3 Lisa Macmillan  
Hobson 4 Ryan Kwok

STEAM Teachers

Visual Arts - Lead teacher Amanda Wolken  
Hard Materials Ettienne Payne
Food Technology Renu Kaw  
Performing Arts Ruth Hickton   
DigiSTEM/G & T Averil Wallen

Support Programme

Learninng Support Coordinator Alison Beetham
ESOL (English for Speakers of Other Languages Anita Gibson

Administration

Executive Officer Stephanie Elder
Student Administrator Robyn Ericksen
School Administrator Carlien Botha  

 

Library

Library Natalie Sutton

Property

Caretaker Jon Taylor