• At Howick Intermediate we thrive on 'PRAISE’

    At Howick Intermediate we thrive on 'PRAISE’

    Perseverance, Respect, Attitude, Integrity, Service and Excellence are the hallmarks of success and we make these key features of our school
  • Howick Intermediate

    Howick Intermediate

    De Bon Vouloir Servir
    "To serve with goodwill"
  • Howick Intermediate

    Howick Intermediate

    A school of excellence where every person is enabled to succeed in a safe, happy and stimulating environment.
  • Howick Intermediate

    Howick Intermediate

    A school of excellence where every person is enabled to succeed in a safe, happy and stimulating environment.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4

P.R.A.I.S.E.

We recognise many of the hallmarks of successful people can be embodied in six virtues which we seek to instill into all our students:

Perseverance
Respect
Attitude
Integrity
Service
Excellence

  • Simple Item 8
  • Simple Item 7
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3

2021 staff page

Senior Leadership Team

Sara Pickering Principal

Sara Pickering

Principal

Angela Bell–Deputy Principal-SENCO

Angela Bell

Deputy Principal/ SENCO

Michelle Hewlett – Deputy Principal_Curriculum Director

Michelle Hewlett

Deputy Principal/Curriculum Director

 

Support Staff

Steph Elder – Executive Officer

Steph Elder

Executive Officer

Robyn Ericksen – Student Administrator

Robyn Ericksen

Student Administrator

Carlien Botha – School Administrator

Carlien Botha

School Administrator

Amanda Wilson

Admin Assistant

Natalie Sutton – Library Manager

Natalie Sutton

Library Manager

Jon Taylor – Caretaker

Jon Taylor

Caretaker

Murray Burr – Groundsman

Murray Burr

Groundsman

 

Whānau Cooper

Leanne Johnson – Lead Teacher/ C1

Leanne Johnson

Lead Teacher/ C1

Sarah Ellwood – C2 Teacher

Sarah Ellwood

C2 Teacher

Tess Willtenburg – C3 Teacher

Tess Wiltenburg

C3 Teacher

Mason Mann – C4 teacher

Mason Mann

C4 Teacher

Whānau Hobson

Sangeeta Nair – Lead Teacher_ H1

Sangeeta Nair

Lead Teacher/ H1

Lisa Macmillan – H2

Lisa Macmillan

H2 Teacher

Taylor McGrath – H3 Teacher

Taylor McGrath

H3 Teacher

Ryan Kwok – H4 Teacher

Ryan Kwok

H4 Teacher

 

Whānau Mansfield

Caroline Pinney – Lead Teacher_ M1

Caroline Pinney

Lead Teacher/ M1

Ella Golding – M2 Teacher

Ella Golding

M2 Teacher

Jordan Roy – M3 Teacher

Jordan Roy

M3 Teacher

Amy Davis – M4 Teacher

Amy Davis

M4 Teacher

 

Whānau Ngata

Jane Ginders – Lead Teacher/ N1

Jane Ginders

Lead Teacher / N1

Andrew Barrett – N2

Andrew Barrett

N2 Teacher

Sarah Ireland – N3 Teacher

Sarah Ireland

N3 Teacher

Tessa Clarke – N4 Teacher

Tessa Clarke

N4 Teacher

 

Specialist Teachers

Amanda Wolken - Lead Teacher/ Visual Arts

Amanda Wolken

Lead Teacher/ Visual Arts

Averil Wallen - Science Technologies

Averil Wallen

Science Technologies

Ettienne Payne - Hard Materials

Ettienne Payne

Hard Materials

Renu Kaw - Food Technologies

Renu Kaw

Food Technologies

Ruth Hickton Performing Arts

Ruth Hickton

Performing Arts

 

Learning Support

Kate Saunders – ESOL

Kate Saunders

ESOL

Stephanie Young – Learning Support Coordinator

Stephanie Young

Learning Support Coordinator

Carissa Graham – Teacher Aide

Carissa Graham

Teacher Aide

Jenny Steele – Teacher Aide

Jenny Steele

Teacher Aide

Yumiko Reynolds – Teacher Aide

Yumiko Reynolds

Teacher Aide